Privacy statement

Privacy Policy

 

Your Rights to Privacy
Superstructure Advisors Pty Ltd (“Superstructure Advisors”) abides by the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Privacy Amendment Act).

What Browser Information We Collect
When you visit our website, we automatically record information that identifies:

  • the IP (Internet Protocol) address of your machine;
  • your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.);
  • the address of your server;
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site visited; and
  • the type of browser and operating system you use.

This information is used to help improve the Superstructure Advisors website by understanding how it is used.

What Personal Information We Collect
When submitting information on our sites for the purposes of an enquiry, application or registration we will collect details such as your name, e-mail address and some details of your personal interests and needs. Some of this information is essential for us to be able identify accurately who is using the service so that we may be able to respond to your requests and as such is indicated by mandatory fields. Mandatory Information Requirements are clearly identified and are denoted by an asterix (*). You will also be prompted when submitting a form if mandatory data has not been completed.

Other types of information, such as your age and gender, are collected to help us profile who is using the services and what their interests are. Information of this type is optional: you only need to fill it in if you wish to do so.

When you email us:

  • we will record your e-mail address;
  • we will only use your e-mail address for the purpose for which you provided it;
  • it will not be added to a mailing list unless you have specifically requested this;
  • we will not use your e-mail address for any other purposes; and
  • we will not disclose it without your consent.

Can You Change Your Personal Information?

The Privacy Act allows individuals to access and alter records containing their personal information. The Freedom of Information Act 1989 (NSW), also sets out the process by which you can access, change or annotate records held by agencies, which contain your personal information.

Information Quality
When you provide information to us via the internet, we rely on the accuracy of that information.

Security of Your Personal Information
Superstructure Advisors will only use your personal information (including your e-mail address) for the purpose for which you have supplied it, as outlined above. Your personal information will not be released unless the law permits it or your permission is given. We provide a secure environment and a reliable system but you should be aware that there may be inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the internet.

Superstructure Advisors is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to our site.

Other Information
From time to time Superstructure Advisors may use software to analyse usage statistics on our website. This analysis is performed using anonymous data collected from the Superstructure Advisors website. No personally identifiable information is collected and we cannot link this anonymous statistical data to any personal information you may have volunteered to Superstructure Advisors for any purpose.

Accountability
To find out more about your rights and the remedies for breaches of privacy, you can contact Superstructure Advisors on 02 8249 8283. Alternatively, please email info@superstructureadvisors.com.au

Feedback
We welcome feedback about this Privacy Statement and our website. If you have any comments please contact the Superstructure Advisors Web Administrator on 02 8249 8283.

Policy Review and Update
Constant advances in online communication requires continual review and change to the privacy principles. Superstructure Advisors undertakes to monitor all advances, and to review the Privacy Statement and the security framework to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of information obtained from you. Amendments to the Privacy Statement will be posted on this site.

Privacy Commissioner Contact
Office of the Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

Free Email Updates